The Race So Far: The Critics Have Spoken

his is just the beginnings of the critics picks. Based on their picks (listed below) the Oscar frontrunners are:

Best Picture
No Country for Old Me
There Will Be Blood

Best Director
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Actress
Julie Christie, Away from Her
Marianne Cotillard, La Vie En Rose

Best Actor
George Clooney, Michael Clayton
Daniel Day Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men,

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone;

Best Foreign Language Film
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

Best Documentary Film
No End in Sight
Sicko

Best Animated Film
Persepolis
Ratatouille

——————————————————————————————————————–

The Critics’ Picks – New York Film Critics Circle

Best Foreign Film
The Lives of Others

Best Animated Film
Persepolis

Best First Film
Sarah Polley, Away from Her

Best Documentary
No End in Sight

Best Cinematographer
Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood

Best Screenplay
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men

Best Actress
Julie Christie, Away from Her

Best Director
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Best Picture
No Country for Old Men

Lifetime Achievement
Sidney Lumet

Special Critics’ Award
Charles Burnett, Killer of Sheep

—————————————————————————————————————-

San Francisco Film Critics Circle

Best Picture
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Best Director
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

Best Original Screenplay
The Savages

Best Adapted Screenplay
Away from Her

Best Actor
George Clooney, Michael Clayton

Best Actress
Julie Christie, Away from Her

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck , The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Ryan Gone Baby Gone

Best Foreign Language Film
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Documentary
No End in Sight

——————————————————————————————————————–

Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

Runner-up
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose

Runner-up
Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Runner-up
Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening

Best Screenplay
The Savages, Tamara Jenkins

Runner-up
There Will Be Blood, Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone and Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

Runner-up
Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There

Best Supporting Actor
Vlad Ivanov, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

Runner-up
Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild

Best Foreign Language Film:
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

Runner-up
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Documentary Film
No End in Sight

Runner-up
Sicko
Best Production Design
Jack Fisk, There Will Be Blood

Runner-up
Dante Ferretti, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Animated Film
(tie) Ratatouille and Persepolis

Best Music
Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova, Once

Runner-up
Jonny Greenwood, There Will Be Blood

Best Cinematography
Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Runner-up
Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood

New Generation
Sarah Polley, Away From Her

Career Achievement
Sidney Lumet

Best Independent/Experimental
Colossal Youth,directed by Pedro Costa

——————————————————————————————————————–

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association

Best Film
No Country for Old Men

Best Foreign Language Film
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (dir. Julian Schnabel)

Best Documentary
Sicko (dir Michael Moore)

Best Director
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

Best Actor
George Clooney, Michael Clayton

Best Actress
Julie Christie, Away from Her

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone

Best Ensemble
No Country for Old Men

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin, Charlie Wilson’s War

Best Original Screenplay
Diablo Cody, Juno

Best Animated Feature
Ratatouille

Best Breakthrough Performance
Ellen Page, Juno

Best Art Direction
Dante Ferretti, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

——————————————————————————————————————–Boston Society of Film Critics

Best Picture

No Country For Old Men

Best Actor
Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone

Best Director
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Screenplay
Brad Bird; Ratatouille

Best Cinematography
Janusz Kaminski; The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Documentary
Crazy Love

Best Foreign-Language Film
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best New Filmmaker
Ben Affleck for Gone Baby Gone

Best Ensemble Cast
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

Advertisements